Butter Together Nourishing Treatment Balm ingredients
As the saying goes, everything happens for a reason, and there’s definitely a reason we chose to include these specific ingredients in our Butter Together Treatment Balm. Because full transparency is a good habit, you can click on each ingredient below to learn about what it is, what it’s doing, and why we picked it.
Butyrospermum Parkii (Shea) Butter - Rich in Vitamin A & E, this butter helps soothe, moisturize and nourish dry, cracked lips - creating softer, plumper, more hydrated lips
Helianthus Annuus (Sunflower) Seed Oil - Derived from sunflowers, this lightweight oil is easily absorbed into skin to hydrate and soothe without clogging pores. Also rich in vitamins A and E, this oil helps to regenerate damaged skin cells and reduce acne causing bacteria.
Mango Butter Dimer Dilinoleyl Esters/Dimer Dilinoleate Copolymer - A powerhouse of fatty acids, this butter is highly hydrating and conditions & nourished dry, cracked lips
Cocos Nucifera (Coconut) Oil - a semi-solid oil derived from the dried fruit and raw milk of the coconut palm tree. It has been used throughout tropical regions for centuries as a natural moisturizer for skin and as a folk remedy for various ailments. Studies have shown that using coconut oil topically can help strengthen the cells that make up the skin’s natural moisture barrier, which helps reduce moisture loss and keep skin balanced.
Bis-Diglyceryl Polyacyladipate-2 - a skin safe synthetic ingredient used in skin care products that enhances texture and has emollient properties.
Astrocaryum Murumuru Seed Butter - Derived from the seeds of the murumuru palm tree in the Amazonian rainforest , this highly rejuvenating and moisturizing butter restores lip's elasticity and treats dry, cracked skin
Bassia Latifolia Seed Butter - Also known as Mowrah Butter - A deeply nutrient rich butter that intensely moisturizes lips. Helps slow down skin degeneration and minimizes the appearance of fine lines and wrinkles, while protecting lips from the damaging effects of the sun.
Garcinia Indica Seed Butter - also known as Kokum Butter. Rich in essential fatty acids which soften lips and help promote elasticity. Helps soothe inflamed skin, heal dry & cracked lips and improve skin's moisture content
Synthetic Beeswax: A vegan, cruelty-free alternative to natural beeswax. It is a powerful humectant (aka your skin will retain moisture better) that helps heal and hydrate skin
Oak Root Extract - a natural ingredient that forms a protective layer on the skin and protects it from dehydrating. It prevents water loss and also protects the skin from damage caused by external factors.
Quercus Suber Bark Extract - The extract from cork bark. It is a natural anti-aging active ingredient that provides a visible and immediate smoothing anti wrinkle effect.
Helianthus Annuus (Sunflower) Seed Wax - a white crystalline, vegetable wax derived from the seeds of the sunflower (Helianthus annuus) that is used for its conditioning properties. It is often used in personal care products to help thicken formulations and improve stability, while also helping to retain moisture. Its emulsifying properties can assist with the mixing of water and oil ingredients, for improved evenness in products.
Lecithin - Derived from plants such as soy, sunflower or rapeseed, Lecithin serves a variety of roles including functioning as an emollient (think softening), water-binding agent (to boost hydration), and emulsifying agent (to help water + oil ingredients mesh better in a formula).
Jojoba Esters - Complex mixture of esters from jojoba oil and hydrogenated jojoba oil. The result is an ingredient with a wax-like texture that functions as an excellent emollient and occlusive agent for skin.
Crambe Abyssinica Seed Oil - A natural oil derived from the seeds of the plant Crambe abyssinica. It is high in omega fatty acids and emollients that condition the skin, helping promote soft, plump lips. It is a natural anti-inflammatory that’s excellent for soothing and calming red, irritated and sensitive skin.
Ricinus Communis (Castor) Seed Oil - a multi-purpose vegetable oil that is rich in ricinoleic acid, a monounsaturated fatty acid. It acts as humectant and can be used to moisturize the skin.
Glyceryl Dibehenate - a fatty acid-based ingredient that forms a layer over the skin, which is water impermeable. This layer protects the skin from the environment and does not let moisture escape. When applied on the skin, it gives a softer feel and look.
Glycerin - A humectant that attracts moisture from the air, locking water into the skin to replenish and restore skin’s hydration levels.
Ethylhexyl Palmitate - a mixture of a fatty alcohol and palmitic acid that functions in cosmetics products as an emollient (meaning it can soften and smooth skin), texture enhancer, and solvent. It improves the look of skin, particularly dry skin, by helping reduce moisture loss from its upper layers.
Tribehenin - Tribehenin is a mixture of skin-replenishing glycerin and a fatty acid known as behenic acid that conditions skin and helps prevent moisture loss. May be plant-derived or synthetic.
Hydrogenated Castor Oil - a skin safe synthetic that is used in cosmetics as a solubilizer, emulsifier, surfactant and emollient. It is derived from Castor oil and is useful in producing products that disperse in water whilst offering good moisturizing properties.
Carica Papaya (Papaya) Seed Oil - oil pressed from the seeds of the Papaya fruit. It contains fatty acids, such as Oleic Acid and Linoleic Acid, that work as anti-inflammatory agents, helping reduce redness and irritation on the complexion.
Sodium Hyaluronate - The water soluble salt form of hyaluronic acid, this ingredient is highly efficacious and more effective in hydrating the skin than pure hyaluronic acid. It attracts water to skin, locking it in place for immediate and long lasting hydration.
Camellia Sinensis Leaf Extract - commonly known as green tea extract, this ingredient possesses anti-aging, anti-inflammatory, antibacterial and astringent properties. It also aids in skin hydration
Glycine Soja (Soybean) Oil - a non-fragrant plant oil with multiple uses for skin. As with all plant oils, it has skin-smoothing emollient properties, plus it’s a good source of antioxidants and replenishing fatty acids. In oil form, soy can help maintain skin’s smooth, supple surface thanks to its blend of fatty acids such as palmitic, stearic, oleic, and linoleic. These fatty acids in the oil plus the naturally-present antioxidants are responsible for the soothing effect soy has in the presence of external aggressors.
Nigella Sativa - also known as black seed oil. This ultra nourishing oil is rich in antioxidants and skin softening properties. It helps improve skin’s moisture and hydration and is packed with fatty acids, which reduce the appearance of fine lines and wrinkles.
Oryza Sativa (Rice) Extract - a plant ingredient used in cosmetics to condition and soften skin.
Oryza Sativa (Rice) Germ Extract - a plant ingredient used in cosmetics to condition and soften skin.
Polyglyceryl-3 Diisostearate - a vegetable derived emollient (moisturizer) and emulsifying (prevents separation of oil and water) ingredient.
Glyceryl Behenate - An ester emollient of fatty acid behenic acid that aids the integration of key ingredients into skin's surface while helping to impart a smooth, soft feel. It can also function as an emulsifier. Glyceryl Behenate may be plant-derived or a skin-safe synthetic.
Tocopherol - Also known as Vitamin E, this powerful antioxidant is known to help protect skin from free radical damage, moisturize and condition the skin, strengthen skin’s barrier function, and reduce inflammation.
Astragalus Membranaceus Root Extract - part of our BLU5 blend and one of the most important herbs in Chinese medicine. This herb is rich in anti-inflammatory, antioxidant, and antiviral properties. This ingredient works in conjunction with Spilanthes Acmella Flower/Leaf/Stem Extract to help reduce the appearance of visible signs of aging by correcting deep wrinkles and fine lines. It improves skin quality by reorganizing the collagen network creating skin that is visibly younger, smoother, and tighter.
Carthamus Tinctorius (Safflower) Seed Oil - Emollient oil derived from the safflower plant that is loaded with nourishing and moisturizing fatty acids. It also acts as a lubricant on the skin surface, which gives the skin a soft and smooth appearance.
Narcissus Poeticus Callus Extract - This flower extract is part of our BLU5 blend and has powerful skin brightening properties. It helps reduce the appearance of dark spots and hyperpigmentation, while reducing the blemishes to create a more even complexion
Spilanthes Acmella Flower/Leaf/Stem Extract - part of our BLU5 blend. This ingredient works in conjunction with Astragalus Membranaceus Root Extract to help reduce the appearance of visible signs of aging by correcting deep wrinkles and fine lines. It improves skin quality by reorganizing the collagen network creating skin that is visibly younger, smoother, and tighter.
Ubiquinone - Also known as coenzyme Q10 or CoQ10, this ingredient has antioxidant, skin-soothing, and anti-aging properties
Vanillin - a conditioning agent that creates a smooth, powdery after-feel on the skin
Cannabis Sativa Seed Oil - Hydrates & moisturizes lips. Helps improve skin’s barrier, reduce visible redness, and relieve discomfort while calming and soothing skin.
Opuntia Ficus-Indica (Prickly Pear) Seed Oil: A rare and antioxidant-rich oil with deeply restorative properties that promotes cell regeneration and skin repair thanks to its high content of essential fatty acids such as omega-6. Prickly Pear Oil is known to moisturise and soften wrinkles, stimulate new cell growth, calm inflammation, help restore elasticity, encourages collagen production and promotes a more radiant, even-toned complexion.
Vitis Vinifera (Grape) Seed Oil - A super-antioxidant oil that has been shown to help reduce the effects of skin-oxidation (aging) and stimulate microcirculation, providing what is called a vasodilator effect, which can help increase blood flow through the widening of capillaries and blood vessels. When applied to the skin, it helps improve microcirculation, providing increased oxygen and nutrients to skin cells, while also acting as a natural moisturizer.
Sorbitan Isostearate - an emulsifier made by combining portions of fatty acid isostearic acid with the sugar ingredient sorbitol.
Acacia Decurrens Flower Wax - This wax is derived from the flower of the Acacia Decurrens, a perennial tree or shrub native to Australia, Africa, the Americas, and Europe. It is a natural emollient that imparts moisture and assists with barrier protection from irritants.
Polyglycerin-3 - Three glycerin molecules attached together. It is a humectant and moisturizer ingredient just like glycerin, but the larger molecular structure penetrates slower into the skin and gives milder, longer lasting moisture.
Palmitoyl Tripeptide-1 - Also known as pal-GHK and palmitoyl oligopeptide, palmitoyl tripeptide-1 is a synthetic fatty acid-linked peptide that can help repair visible skin damage and strengthen skin’s underlying supportive elements. Some research has shown that this peptide has similar anti-aging benefits to retinol.