Catch Flights, Not Feelings. Skin Shielding Serum ingredients
An essential hydrator used to incorporate all of our skin loving ingredients into one formula while also boosting their efficacy and delivery to skin.
A humectant that attracts moisture from the air, locking water into the skin to replenish and restore skin’s hydration levels.
A known hydrator that helps enhance the absorption of ingredients into skin.
A naturally derived emollient used for hydration.
Discovered in the salt lakes of the Egyptian desert, this amino acid derivative is designed to protect plants from the lethal and extreme conditions of their habitat. When applied topically to skin, this natural stress-protection molecule stops & prevents cell damage from HEV over-exposure, while repairing & regenerating aged, stressed, irritated skin.
A soft, silky white mineral powder. It is used as an additive to improve the "slip" of a product(how smoothly the product applies) as well as "adhesion" (how long it stays on the skin).
Evodia Rutaecarpa Fruit Extract
A species of Asian tree whose fragrant fruit functions as a good skin-soothing agent. Popular in Chinese Medicine.
Arnica Montana Flower Extract
Used to enhance the appearance of dry or damaged skin by reducing flaking and restoring suppleness.
Ginkgo Biloba Leaf Extract
A potent, plant-derived antioxidant and soothing ingredient derived from the ginkgo plant.
Hibiscus Sabdariffa Fruit Extract
A fragrant flower that conveys antioxidant ability. Extract contains significant amounts of vitamin C, anthocyanins, and polyphenols.
Vitis Vinifera (Grape) Fruit Cell Extract
Protect skin stem cells against the harmful effects of UV stress, responsible for 80% of skin aging.
Pseudoalteromonas Ferment Extract
A biotechnologically derived ingredient that is produced by the fermentation of a marine bacteria living in the cold Antarctic Ocean. According to the manufacturer's info, it seems to have two different sets of magic properties: The first set includes skin-protecting and anti-aging abilities. The second set of magic properties are all about oily skin regulation, such as reducing sebum production, shininess, and pore size. It acts through reducing Melanocortin 5 receptor, a protein important in sebum production.
Acetyl Glycyl Beta-Alanine
A powerful skin brightening peptide that inhibits melanin production by targeting and disrupting the formation, generation, and transport of melanin to the top layer of skin. When applied topically, the appearance of dark spots & hyperpigmentation are reduced, revealing a brighter, more even toned complexion.
A complex mixture of polysaccharides obtained by enzyme treatment of sucrose. Acts as a humectant.
Acts as an emollient and leaves a light, non-oily smooth and velvet skin sensation. It is very popular as a natural alternative to light silicones and mineral oils.
A very versatile ingredient that improves the texture of cosmetic products.
Used as an emollient, making skin feel smooth by restoring hydration.
A glucan gum produced by black yeast that contains polysaccharides, which makes it a good water-binding agent, thickening agent, and antioxidant.
Earth-derived silicate minerals included in products to give them sparkle and shine as well as varying degrees of opacity.
Can bring a soft and pleasant feel to the formula, it can act as a humectant and emollient, it can be a solvent for some other ingredients (for example it can help to stabilize perfumes in watery products) and it can also help to disperse pigments more evenly in makeup products.
Natural ingredient used as a thickening agent, texture enhancer, and to stabilize emulsions, which is a general term for mixtures of unlike substances such as oil and water.
A natural humectant.
A preservative used in cosmetics and personal care products because of its antimicrobial properties.
Tetrasodium Glutamate Diacetate
A skin safe chelating agent with natural origins.
A derivative of sorbitol, a natural sugar alcohol extracted from a plant source. Produced through a patented biotech process, it forms a non-occlusive film to protect skin from pollution and UV rays.
A bulking, and opacifying agent in cosmetic products.
Ingredient used in small amounts in cosmetics to establish and hold the pH of a product.
Inert earth mineral used as a thickening, whitening, lubricating, and sunscreen ingredient in cosmetics.
A 100% plant derived, natural (Ecocert approved) multi-functional ingredient that has emollient and moisturizing properties, can work as a co-emulsifier (meaning that next to other emulsifiers it can help water and oil to mix) and even more importantly has a strong antimicrobial activity.
An amino acid (organic compounds that are essential building blocks of life) derived from coconut oil.