Glow On Enzyme Mask ingredients
As the saying goes, everything happens for a reason, and there’s definitely a reason we chose to include these specific ingredients in our Glow On Enzyme Mask. Because full transparency is a good habit, you can click on each ingredient below to learn about what it is, what it’s doing, and why we picked it.
Glycerin - A humectant that attracts moisture from the air, locking water into the skin to replenish and restore skin’s hydration levels.
Water/Aqua - An essential hydrator used to incorporate all of our skin loving ingredients into one formula while also boosting their efficacy and delivery to skin.
Persea Gratissima (Avocado) Oil - Intensely hydrates, soothes, nourishes, and replenishes skin, while locking in moisture for a soft, plump, hydrated complexion.
Propanediol - A known hydrator that helps enhance the absorption of ingredients into skin.
Lactic Acid: This alpha hydroxy acid (a part of our AHA blend), sloughs away dead skin cells and buildup on the skin’s surface while also creating a brighter, more even looking complexion.
Glyceryl Stearate - A white or pale yellow emollient derived from palm kernel, olives, or coconuts.
Prunus Armeniaca (Apricot) Kernel Oil: Rich in Vitamin C, E & A - this super hydrating oil helps reduce follicle dryness and balances out uneven skin tone. It leaves skin soft, radiant and thoroughly nourished, while reducing the appearance of face wrinkles, fine lines and blemishes.
Caprylic/Capric Triglyceride - made from combining coconut oil with glycerin. This ingredient helps smooth skin and works as an antioxidant. It also binds other ingredients together, and can work as a preservative of sorts to make the active ingredients in cosmetics last longer.
Cetearyl Olivate - an oily, waxy ester of cetearyl alcohol and the fatty acids from olive oil. It forms an emulsifier that helps blend ingredients together in order to create a smooth and luxurious feel, while also moisturising and softening skin.
Helianthus Annuus (Sunflower) Seed Wax - a natural Thickener with Film-Forming Properties
Malic Acid - Derived from unripe fruit, this alpha hydroxy acid (a part of our AHA blend), mildy exfoliates skin to sloughs away dead cells and buildup on skin’s surface.
Sodium Hydroxide - A skin safe synthetic used to stabilize the pH of the formula to ensure the ingredients can perform at their optimal level
Sorbitan Olivate - A mixture of the fatty acids from olive oil plus a dehydrated sugar known as sorbitol. It functions as an emulsifier and mild cleansing agent.
Polyurethane-79 - a skin safe thickening agent
Sodium Acrylates Copolymer - a skin safe ingredient used as a binder, film former and as a viscosity increasing agent
Tetrahexyldecyl Ascorbate: A more stable version of vitamin C that targets visible signs of aging, including dullness, loss of firmness, fine lines and wrinkles, and redness. This powerful antioxidant also helps brighten skin, reducing the appearance of dark spots & hyperpigmentation, while defending against environmental stressors.
Opuntia Ficus-Indica (Prickly Pear) Seed Oil: A rare and antioxidant-rich oil with deeply restorative properties that promotes cell regeneration and skin repair thanks to its high content of essential fatty acids such as omega-6. Prickly Pear Oil is known to moisturise and soften wrinkles, stimulate new cell growth, calm inflammation, help restore elasticity, encourages collagen production and promotes a more radiant, even-toned complexion.
Quercus Suber Bark Extract - the extract of the bark of the Oak. It is a skin conditioning agent that hydrates and softens skin
Ananas Sativus (Pineapple) Fruit Extract - naturally enhances exfoliation without over drying skin, reducing the look of dark spots to improve skin brightness, help clear congestion and minimize the look of enlarged pores.
Artocarpus Heterophylius Fruit Extract - also known as Jackfruit, this superfruit naturally lightens dark spots and hyperpigmentation to increase skin brightness and luminosity.
Citrus Grandis (Grapefruit) Seed Extract - Improves skin’s brightness & helps dissolve dead skin cells for a smoother, more even skin texture. Rich in naturally occurring alpha hydroxy acids, Grapefruit Seed Extract also helps promote smoother, younger looking skin by increasing the rate of cell renewal.
Cocos Nucifera (Coconut) Oil - rich in fatty acids, which replenish skin’s vital substances to keep it looking healthy and young. Its antioxidant properties aid in skin’s anti-pollution defense, while also visibly diminishing wrinkles and other signs of aging. Its high saturated fat content moisturizes dehydrated skin.
Oak Root Extract - from the tree Quercus robur, this extract is rich in astringent properties, helping improve the complexion by removing dead skin cells. It also forms a protective layer on skin, preventing dehydration and water loss.
Astragalus Membranaceus Root Extract - part of our BLU5 blend and one of the most important herbs in Chinese medicine. This herb is rich in anti-inflammatory, antioxidant, and antiviral properties. This ingredient works in conjunction with Spilanthes Acmella Flower/Leaf/Stem Extract to help reduce the appearance of visible signs of aging by correcting deep wrinkles and fine lines. It improves skin quality by reorganizing the collagen network creating skin that is visibly younger, smoother, and tighter.
Carthamus Tinctorius (Safflower) Seed Oil - Emollient oil derived from the safflower plant that is loaded with nourishing and moisturizing fatty acids. It also acts as a lubricant on the skin surface, which gives the skin a soft and smooth appearance.
Spilanthes Acmella Flower/Leaf/Stem Extract - part of our BLU5 blend. This ingredient works in conjunction with Astragalus Membranaceus Root Extract to help reduce the appearance of visible signs of aging by correcting deep wrinkles and fine lines. It improves skin quality by reorganizing the collagen network creating skin that is visibly younger, smoother, and tighter.
Narcissus Poeticus Callus Extract - This flower extract is part of our BLU5 blend and has powerful skin brightening properties. It helps reduce the appearance of dark spots and hyperpigmentation, while reducing the blemishes to create a more even complexion
Helianthus Annuus (Sunflower) Seed Oil - Derived from sunflowers, this lightweight oil is easily absorbed into skin to hydrate and soothe without clogging pores. Also rich in vitamins A and E, this oil helps to regenerate damaged skin cells and reduce acne causing bacteria.
Glycine Soja (Soybean) Oil - non-fragrant plant oil with skin-smoothing emollient properties. It’s an excellent source of antioxidants and replenishing fatty acids.
Oryza Sativa (Rice) Extract - a plant ingredient used in cosmetics to condition and soften skin.
Oryza Sativa (Rice) Germ Extract - a plant ingredient used in cosmetics to condition and soften skin.
Lecithin - an emollient, used to help make skin feel smooth by restoring hydration.
Tocopherol - Also known as Vitamin E, this powerful antioxidant is known to help protect skin from free radical damage, moisturize and condition the skin, strengthen skin’s barrier function, and reduce inflammation.
Polyglyceryl-3 Diisostearate - a vegetable derived emollient (moisturizer) and emulsifying (prevents separation of oil and water) ingredient.
Ubiquinone - Also known as coenzyme Q10 or CoQ10, this ingredient has antioxidant, skin-soothing, and anti-aging properties
Caprylhydroxamic Acid - An amino acid (organic compounds that are essential building blocks of life) derived from coconut oil.
Glyceryl Caprylate - A 100% plant derived, natural (Ecocert approved) multi-functional ingredient that has emollient and moisturizing properties, can work as a co-emulsifier (meaning that next to other emulsifiers it can help water and oil to mix) and even more importantly has a strong antimicrobial activity.
Phytic Acid - Found in plant seeds, this alpha hydroxy acid (a part of our AHA blend), exfoliates to slough away dead cells and buildup on skin’s surface while acting as an antioxidant to neutralize free radical damage.
Iron Oxides (CI 77491)- a mineral pigment used to tint formulas