Rest + Reset Mask & Moisturizer ingredients
An essential hydrator used to incorporate all of our skin loving ingredients into one formula while also boosting their efficacy and delivery to skin.
Neopentyl Glycol Diheptanoate
A non-aqueous skin-softening agent and thickener.
A humectant that attracts moisture from the air, locking water into the skin to replenish and restore skin’s hydration levels.
Also known as vitamin B3, this ingredient creates a more even tone, controls sebum production, reduces breakouts, and strengthens the skin’s barrier.
Oenothera Biennis (Evening Primrose) Oil
Non-fragrant plant oil whose fatty acids can have significant skin-soothing and emollient benefits for skin. It can also help other ingredients absorb more readily into skin.
A wax-like substance that serves as a thickening agent and moisturizing ingredient in skin care products.
A natural ester of skin-conditioning fatty acids derived from olive oil. It can have an occlusive effect on skin, meaning it helps keep vital hydration from escaping.
Hydroxyethyl Acrylate/Sodium Acryoyldimethyl Taurate Copolymer
A gelling agent that thickens, emulsifies, and stabilizes products and solutions. It is very easy to use in liquid form and provides a sensation of freshness followed by a melting effect on contact with the skin.
A 100% natural fragrance free from phthalates, alcohol, and synthetic colors/dyes.
A plant-derived thickening agent and emulsifier used in cosmetics.
Discovered in the salt lakes of the Egyptian desert, this amino acid derivative is designed to protect plants from the lethal and extreme conditions of their habitat. When applied topically to skin, this natural stress-protection molecule stops & prevents cell damage from HEV over-exposure, while repairing & regenerating aged, stressed, irritated skin.
A natural antioxidant and anti-aging ingredient found in the seeds and leaves of the plant Psoralea corylifolia. Known as an alternative to retinol.
The calcium salt of PCA (pyrrolidone carboxylic acid), which is a key component of skin’s natural moisturizing factor, or NMF. The NMF plays a role in keeping skin’s barrier healthy and intact.
A white or pale yellow emollient derived from palm kernel, olives, or coconuts.
One of the many types of ceramides that can be found naturally in the upper layer of the skin. Ceramides make up about 50% of the goopy stuff that's between our skin cells and play a super important role in having a healthy skin barrier and keeping the skin hydrated. It works even better when combined with its pal, Ceramide 1.
Pseudoalteromonas Ferment Extract
A biotechnologically derived ingredient that is produced by the fermentation of a marine bacteria living in the cold Antarctic Ocean. According to the manufacturer's info, it seems to have two different sets of magic properties: The first set includes skin-protecting and anti-aging abilities. The second set of magic properties are all about oily skin regulation, such as reducing sebum production, shininess, and pore size. It acts through reducing Melanocortin 5 receptor, a protein important in sebum production.
Chondrus Crispus Extract
Also known as red algae, is a type of seaweed that’s a rich source of many nutrients for skin, including the pigment beta-carotene and potent antioxidants zeaxanthin, lutein, which help protect skin from the visible effects of blue light exposure. Of course, the antioxidants in red algae have wider-reaching benefits, too. The natural polysaccharides, peptides, and amino acids in red algae also help skin to stay hydrated; meanwhile, the numerous antioxidants in this and other types of algae can help shield skin from damaging airborne pollutants.
Salt form of skin-replenishing ingredient hyaluronic acid; considered more effective for skin than pure hyaluronic acid due to its greater compatibility.
Arthrospira Platensis (Spirulina) Extract
Blue spirulina, a blue-green algae full of vitamin E, selenium, and tyrosine,that is known to protect against and eliminate free radical damage, helping minimize visible signs of aging.
Tanacetum Vulgare Extract
Also known as blue tansy, this ingredient is rich in chamazulene, which helps calm irritation, redness, and inflammation. It also helps other actives better penetrate the skin for improved efficacy.
Urtica Dioica (Nettle) Leaf Extract (Organic)
Acts as natural astringent, tightens and firms the skin, regulates natural sebum production, treats acne, promotes flawless skin.
Acetyl Glycyl Beta-Alanine
A powerful skin brightening peptide that inhibits melanin production by targeting and disrupting the formation, generation, and transport of melanin to the top layer of skin. When applied topically, the appearance of dark spots & hyperpigmentation are reduced, revealing a brighter, more even toned complexion.
Melia Azadirachta Flower Extract
Also known as persian lilac, this antioxidant neutralizes free radical damage to reduce visible signs of aging while also acting as an anti-inflammatory to reduce redness and irritation. This ingredient is a part of the natural colorant blend that gives our formula its beautiful blue hue.
Melia Azadirachta Leaf Extract
Also known as neem extract, this ingredient is full of antioxidants that protect against free radical damage, calm & soothe skin, and improve skin’s hydration levels to reduce the appearance of wrinkles. This ingredient is a part of the natural colorant blend that gives our formula its beautiful blue hue.
A skin safe conditioning agent.
Coccinia Indica Fruit Extract
A fruit whose components can help shield skin from an imbalance of naturally-occurring substances on skin’s surface.
Solanum Melongena (Eggplant) Fruit Extract
Rich in antioxidants, this eggplant fruit extract is known to nourish and hydrate while also protecting skin from free radicals that cause premature aging. This ingredient is a part of the natural colorant blend that gives our formula its beautiful blue hue.
Aloe Barbadensis Flower Extract
A plant extract derived from aloe vera that is known for its skin soothing & hydrating properties. It is also full of antioxidants, enzymes, and vitamins which aid in its ability to reduce inflammation. This ingredient is a part of the natural colorant blend that gives our formula its beautiful blue hue.
Simmondsia Chinensis (Jojoba) Seed Oil
Emollient, non-fragrant oil (technically, a polyunsaturated wax) extracted from the seeds of a perennial shrub. Jojoba oil has been shown to enhance skin’s restorative properties.
Lawsonia Inermis (Henna) Flower/Fruit/Leaf Extract
A skinsafe extract of the dried flowers, fruit and leaves of the Henna.
Ocimum Sanctum Leaf Extract
Packed with antibacterial and antimicrobial properties, holy basil is known to reduce breakouts while calming skin irritations. This ingredient is a part of the natural colorant blend that gives our formula its beautiful blue hue.
Ocimum Basilicum (Basil) Flower/Leaf Extract
Full of antioxidants that help protect skin from environmental aggressors while calming & soothing skin. This ingredient is a part of the natural colorant blend that gives our formula its beautiful blue hue.
Curcuma Longa (Turmeric) Root Extract
Helps brighten and soothe skin, while reducing inflammation. As a potent antioxidant, this extract helps to protect skin’s barrier from free radical damage that can cause premature signs of aging. This ingredient is a part of the natural colorant blend that gives our formula its beautiful blue hue.
Corallina Officinalis Extract
A red algae extract that helps gently remove dead skin cells to brighten skin tone. Comprised of calcium, zinc, and magnesium, this extract is essential for skin revitalization. This ingredient is a part of the natural colorant blend that gives our formula its beautiful blue hue.
A known hydrator that helps enhance the absorption of ingredients into skin.
A skin safe surfactant or cleansing agent.
A specific form of vitamin E that's often found in skin care known for its antioxidant properties.
An amino acid (organic compounds that are essential building blocks of life) derived from coconut oil.
A 100% plant derived, natural (Ecocert approved) multi-functional ingredient that has emollient and moisturizing properties, can work as a co-emulsifier (meaning that next to other emulsifiers it can help water and oil to mix) and even more importantly has a strong antimicrobial activity.
A natural thickening agent.
Acrylates/C10-30 Alkyl Acrylate Crosspolymer
Used to improve the texture and feel of skincare and cosmetic formulations. It is mainly used as a thickening agent, texture enhancer, film-forming agent, and emulsifier in cosmetics and skincare products.
A skin safe preservative.
A skin safe synthetic used to stabilize the pH of the formula to ensure the ingredients can perform at their optimal level.
An all-natural bonding agent.
A citrus derived alpha hydroxy acid (AHA) which sloughs away dead skin cells revealing a brighter, smoother, more even toned complexion.
A sweet floral, balsamic ingredient.
A natural lavender fragrance.